top of page

Ladies Results & Updates -26th February

Results and update 26 February

Monday was our opening day for our Monday players, where 25 players played a 4 person Ambrose, sponsored by Grafton Textiles.

Winners: Debbie Brooks, Colette Abrahall, Carlie McKenzie & Sue Tozer 29 3/4. Runners-up: Rhonda Studd, Wanda Jones, Roxanne Sydenham & Judy Pullinger 31 7/8.

Third: Lorraine Tibbs, Robyn Anderson, Christine Stephenson & Sharon McLaughlin 32 1/8

Wednesday 23rd was our qualifying round for the Ann Bawden knockout. There was some rain on the day but this did not deter our players participation with 55 players turning up. Sponsor for the day was Naeco Blue.

Winners: Chrissy Danvers & Helen Packwood 44pts

Runners-up: Sue Petty & Kathy McMullan 42pts

Third: Shirley Goodger & Di Chapman 41pts

Fourth: Sue Byrnes & Sue Heath 40pts

NTP's

1st Holiday Coast Meats & Smallgoods: Sue Petty & Kathy McMullan

6th MJO Legal: Sue Petty & Kathy McMullan

10th Grafton Mall Butchery: Di Chapman & Shirley Goodger

17th Dougherty Property: Kaye Murdoch & Elaine Shand

Balls: 38pts c/b

Who is playing who in the 1st round of the knockout??????

1. Sue Petty & Kathy McMullan have a Bye as there were only 15 teams to qualify.

2. Shirley Goodger & Di Chapman v's 15 Marg Rickwood & Heather Robinson

3. Sue Byrnes & Sue Heath v's 14 Sharyn O'Grady & Lisa Hunt

4. Kaye Murdoch & Elaine Shand v's 13 Peg James & Millie Harris

5. Soo McPherson & Judy Page v's 12 Cheryl Shanley & Jen Townsend

6. Kerry Harding & Julie White v's 11 LIz Fisher & Marilyn Powell

7. Sue Roberts & Sharyn Rowles v's 10 Brenda Cooper & Robyn Wilkes

8. Marg Ross & Janet Pilgrim v's 9 Marianne Mannell & Noeline Smith.

Good luck to all ladies playing in the knockout and the first round must be played on or by Monday 6 March.

Friday 24/2

An 18 Hole stableford was played with 28 starters.

Division 1

Winner: Kathy McMullan 40pts

Runner-up: Mary Atkins 34pts

Third: Peg James 33pts

Division 2

Winner: Sue Heath 32pts c/b

Runner-up: Sue Roberts 32pts

Third: Jean Milne 31pts

NTP's

6th Greensill Bros: Lee Daley

17th Mt Zion Quarry: Kathy McMullan

Balls: 30pts

Saturday was a Stableford with 14 ladies playing.

Winner: Chrissy Danvers 37pts

Runner-up: Maddi McKee 35pts

NTP 10th Grafton Motor Group: Maddi McKee

Ladies, a reminder that the GIMY day at Maclean is on Friday 24th, please support this day and help Grafton bring back the trophy.

Attached is the Raffle roster for Wednesday ladies, please check and advise Brenda Cooper if you are unable to provide your raffle on the date allocated.

Upcoming Tournaments for March

Lismore Vets Open Day 20th

Safety Beach Open Day 21

Inverell NEDGA 22 - 24th

GIMY Maclean 24

Tenterfield 30 - 31st

Mullumbimby 3 person team event WGNR 31st

Good luck to all the ladies travelling to Glen Innes tomorrow for their 2 day tournament, hit them straight and play well.

Happy Golfing

Captain

Kaye

8 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Saturday Results

Results for Saturday 25th November 2023. Men’s 18 Hole Stableford Sponsor: Grafton Golf Club Starters: 100 Overall winner: Rowan Butcher 40 pts c/b Á’ grade winner: Daniel Blackman 40 pts Runner-u

Comments


bottom of page